Texas Open Carry FAQ

Texas Open Carry Signed by Governor Abbot

Open Carry Start Date

Texas open carry goes into effect January 1, 2016

Do I need a license to Open Carry?

Yes. You may open carry even if your handgun license says “Concealed Handgun License”. If you have a valid CHL you do not have to take a class to open carry.

Can I legally carry anywhere?

No. All of the same previous restrictions apply. With a few changes and additions.

  • Cannot open carry on college campuses

30.06 & 30.07 Signs for No Guns On Premises

Posting PC 30.06 sign ONLY means no CONCEAL carry on premises but open carry is allowed

Posting PC 30.07 sign ONLY means no OPEN carry on premises but conceal carry is allowed.

Posting both PC 30.06 & PC 30.07 signs means neither CONCEAL carry NOR OPEN carry are allowed on the premises.

Penal Code 30.06 Signage Wording Change

The wording of the PC 30.06 sign has changed. Property with a sign using the old wording after 12/31/2015 are out of compliance. However, I suggest you still not carry on these premises.

Old 30.06 Sign Wording

“Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun”

New 30.06 Sign Wording

“Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code ( handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun”

Open Carry PC 30.07 Sign Restrictions

Penal Code 30.07 restricts open carry on There is a new sign that restricts open carry on a posted premise.

Section 30.07 to read as follows:
Sec. 30.07. TRESPASS BY LICENSE HOLDER WITH AN OPENLY CARRIED HANDGUN.
(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:

(1) openly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and
(2) received notice that:

(A) entry on the property by a license holder openly carrying a handgun was forbidden; or
(B) remaining on the property while openly carrying a handgun was forbidden and failed to depart.

(b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.
(c) In this section:

(1) “Entry” has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b).
(2) “License holder” has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).
(3) “Written communication” means:

(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: “Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly”; or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:

(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property.

(d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder openly carries the handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.
(f) It is not a defense to prosecution under this section that the handgun was carried in a shoulder or belt holster.

How can I carry open?

Only a hip holster or shoulder holster are allowed for open carry.